COMMITTEES

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA BAGALKOT

Duties & Responsibilities of teachers other than teaching during the year 2016-17

 

COMMITTEES

For the smooth conduct of the day to day activities of the Vidyalaya, the following committees are formed for the academic year 2016-17

01

MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF SCHOOL BUILDING:

     a. MS. CHANDRA (TGT,WE)

b. MR. Allabax makandar (TGT ART)

 

 

Will be responsible for the maintenance and repairs of  the school building.  Will have  close watch over the conditions of the building .(Elec, plumbing, drainage blocks & other) and arrange for the repairs as and when necessary.

02

EXAMINATION :

a.       MS. DEVAKI Y S (PRT)

b.      MS. SAROJA SAJJAN (PRT)

c.       MR. Manish Singh (TGT,PE)

To plan the unit tests examination schedule well in advance, intimate the children about the dates, get questions paper prepared well in advance, conduct tests and exams, declaration of result as per KVS schedule to, collect question papers along with blueprint from subject teachers.

03

TIME TABLE:

a.   MS. DEVAKI Y S (PRT)

b.   MR. SHABBIR PATEL (TGT,MATHS)

Prepare timetable for the Vidyalaya, ensure proper implementation and smooth running of classes, arrange substitution work for teachers on leave or on duty and see to that it is effectively followed.

04

MORNING ASSEMBLY:

a)    CCA CO-ORDINATORS:

MR.Mohan lal Meena (TGT,AE)

b)    MS. ANUJA SINGH (PRT MUSIC)

c)    MS.CHANDRA (TGT,WE)

d)    MR. Manish Singh ,(TGT,PE)

e)    ALL CLASS TEACHERS,  ASSOCIATE CLASS TEACHERS &

LANGUAGE TEACHERS

To ensure that the pupils assemble in a disciplined manner.  To discuss and plan the morning assembly programme and to make it effective, interesting and knowledge oriented.  Messages and dates of importance and significance and celebration to be planned and presented.

05

DISPLAY BOARD DETAILS:

    A. Parveeen  (PRT)

B. MR. Allbax Makandar (TGT ART)

To ensure that each House displays useful interesting, inspiring educative and enlightening articles messages, thoughts etc. (Hindi and English)  along with attractive and thought provoking drawing.

 

 

06.

SCHOOL MAGAZINE:

  a. Mr.Mudakayya B. (Computer Instructor)

  b. Mrs. Devaki Y S .(PRT)

  c. Mr.SIDDAPPA KOLAR, (TGT.SKT)

  d. Fakeerappa Tegginamani (TGT ENG )

 Master .Ajaruddin of Class VIII

             

To motivate and inspire the students to write articles, draw pictures, poems and songs in English, Hindi and Sanskrit and edit and prepare the School Magazine.

07

CLASS MAGAZINES FROM CLASSES:

 III to X

Respective Class Teachers & Associate Class Teachers

To motivate and inspire the students to write articles, draw pictures, poems and songs in English, Hindi and Sanskrit and edit and prepare the Class Magazine.

08.

BEAUTIFICATION:

a.   Mr.J  Anatha Padmanabhan ( Principal

b.   Mr.Mudakayya C B ( Computer )

c.   Mr.Allabax Makanadar ( TGT ,AE)

Master.Mohd Ajaruddin ( Class VIII)

Display of items that it will enable the children to adopt and appreciate values in life and create in them a desire to widen their knowledge.  Let the walls speak on education and worthy values.

09

LOST PROPERTY:

a.   Allabax Makanadar ( TGT AE)

To make announcement in the assembly about loss/theft of property and also above that the lost property is given to the right person after the proper enquiry.

10

EXCURSION:

a.   MR.GURUPRASAD (PRT)

b.   MS.DEVAKI (PRT)

c.   Allabax Maknadar ( TGT AE )

 

General excursion for all classes.

Arranging the excursion for all the classes as per their levels and help the students to develop their practical knowledge.

11

ADMISSION:

a.   Mr. J A Padmanabhan

(PRINCIPAL)

b.   Mr. GURUPRASAD (PRT)

c.   Mrs.Rajeswari Deshpande ( DEO )

Make registration of children, for various classes, scrutinize the forms, conduct  the admission tests and interview and admit children as per eligibility  criteria, maintain  the admission registers up to date.  Principal’s decision will be final in the matter of admission as per KVS rules.

12

FIRST AID:

A. MR.Manish Singh (TGT,PE)

 

Maintaining basic and necessary medicines and give first aid to the students when needed and also arrange to take them to the govt. hospital in case of emergency.

13

OFFICIAL LANGUAGE IMPLEMENTATION:

 A.Moan Laal Meena ( TGT Hindi )

Get the reply prepared for all the correspondence in Hindi in consultation with the office.  Monthly report to be submitted.To take measures for implementation of official language

14

CCA:

a.   Mohan Laal Meena ( TGT )

b.   Anuja Singh ( PRT )

Arranging for the CCA competitions and responsible for awarding the prizes to the students.

15

VERIFICATION OF FEES:

A.  MR.GURUPRASAD (PRT)

B.  Mr,Mudakayya C B ( Computer Inst)

To ensure proper maintenance of records of fee collection by the teacher teachers/Office and reconciliation CS-54

16

P.A. SYSTEM:

a) MS.CHANDRA(TGT,WE)

 

Responsible for the proper functioning of P.A.System in the morning assembly and also on special occasions.

17

COORDINATION OF COACHES FOR:

a.   MR.Manish Singh(TGT,PE)

Arranging coaches and assisting the students to develop their talents and skills.

18

CELEBRATION:

a.Mr.Allabax Makanadar ( TGT AE) 

Responsible for celebration of National Days  and guiding the students to participate in all the celebrations.

19

EDUCATIONAL COMPETITIONS:

(Inter school)

a.Mr.Parveen ( PRT )

b.Mrs Suman Kumari( PRT )

C.Mrs .Anuja Singh (PRT )

Motivating and encouraging the students to participate in various inter school competitions.

20

SCIENCE   CLUB

a.   MR.RAHUL KAMBLE (TGT,SCI.)

b.   Mrs.Savita Meti ( PRT )

c.   Mrs.Saroja Sajjan ( PRT )

 

 

Responsible for arranging various Science club activities and inculcating the scientific attitude among the students.

22

MATHS   CLUB

a.   MR. SHABBIR PATEL(TGT MATHS)

b.   MR.GURUPRASAD (PRT)

Responsible for motivating the students to take part in various programmes in connection with celebration of maths day.

Motivating the students to prepare Models,Exhibits.To take efforts to remove Maths Phobia among the students.

23

ENGLISH/HINDI LITERARY CLUB:

a.   Mr.Fakeerappa T

b.   MR.Mohan Laal Meena. (TGT HINDI)

c.   Mr.Parveen(PRT)

d.   Mrs.Devaki (PRT)

Developing the language skills among the students and assisting them to actively participate in the English/Hindi literary club activities like skit, extempore speech, declamation, Essay writing etc.

24.

SANSKRIT LITERARY CLUB:

MR.SIDDAPPA KOLAR (TGT SKT)

Developing the language skills among the students and assisting them to actively participate in the Sanskrit  literary club activities like skit, extempore speech, declamation, Essay writing etc.

25

SOCIAL SCIENCE & HERITAGE CLUB:

a. MR. AJARUDDIN (TGT, SST)

b. MRS. DEVAKI (PRT)

Encouraging and assisting the students in preparing and participating various social science oriented programme inside and outside the school

26

ARTS CLUB

MR. ALLBAX MAKANDAR(TGT,AE)

Beautification of school building especially corridors, class rooms with thought provoking quotations, paintings and craft items. Encouraging the students to participate in drawing and painting competitions organized at school level and national level.

27

NATURE AND GARDENING CLUB

a.   MR.RAHUL KAMBLE (TGT,SCI.)

b.   MRS.Savita Meti

Inspiring and assisting the students/teachers in the use of computer technology

28

GUIDANCE & COUNSELLING

MR. A Parmanabhan  (PRINCIPAL)

Mr. Parveen  (PRT)

MR. GURUPRASAD (PRT)

Rendering necessary Guidance to the students as and when needed and arranging  guidance and counselling programmes as per the schedule.

29

LIBRARY COMMITTEE:

MR. J A PADMANABHAN (PRINCIPAL)

 

Responsible for assisting the students in getting the necessary reference books and motivating the students to make optimum utilization of the library facilities. Conducting library committee meetings on the last working day of every month.

   

30

OVERALL DISCIPLINE:

MR .Manish Singh  (TGT,PE)

(Class teachers & Co-class teachers)

Responsible for the overall discipline of the school daily as well as in the occasions.

31

 ECO CLUB

a)  MR.DEVAKI Y S (PRT)

b)  MS.SAROJA SAJJAN (PRT)

 

 

 

Responsible for the maintenance and the development of the school garden and to create awareness among the students towards the greenery of the school.

 

32

CLEANLINESS OF THE SCHOOL:

Mr.Allabax Makandar

  

Responsible for the cleanliness of the  respective places allotted, and also check whether the cleaning of the respective places are regularly done if not bringing it to the notice of the Principal.

33

INTEGRITY CLUB:

A.  MS.CHANDRA R K (TGT,WE)

B.  MR.MMUDAKAYYA (COMP.INST.)

Organising various activities promoting national integration

34

AEP CLUB:

a.   MR. J A PADAMANBHAN, (PRINCIPAL)

b.   MS.CHANDRA (TGT,WE)

c.   MR. ,MD AJAHRUDDIN  (TGT SST)

d.   MS. BASANTI (PRT)

 

 

 

 

 Responsible for handling adolescent group of students i.e from class VIII-X, clarifying the doubts and queries of  adolescent age group and also training the other staff members regarding various issues and selecting the peer group leaders.

35

SUBSTITUTION ARRANGEMENT:

A.  MR. RAJESHWARI DESHPANDE

Responsible for making arrangement to the classes in the absence of the teachers.

36

SUBJECT COMMITTEE – ENGLISH:

A.  MR. J A PADMANABHAN, (PRINCIPAL)

Conducting subject committee meeting atleast once in a month and   implementing the decisions

Encouraging the students to develop interest in the subject. 

37

SUBJECT COMMITTEE – HINDI AND SANSKRIT:

a.   MR. J A PADMANABHAN (PRINCIPAL)

b.   DR.MHAN MEENA (TGT, HINDI)

Conducting subject committee meeting atleast once in a month and   implementing the decisions

Encouraging the students to develop interest in the subject.  

38

SUBJECT COMMITTEE – MATHS:

a.   MR. J A PADMANABHAN (PRINCIPAL)

b.   MR. SHABBIR PATEL(TGT MATHS)

c.   MR.GURUPRASAD (PRT)

d.   MS. DEVAKI Y S (PRT)

e.   MS.SAVITA METI (PRT)

Conducting subject committee meeting atleast once in a month and   implementing the decisions

Encouraging the students to develop interest in the subject. 

 

 

39

SUBJECT COMMITTEE – SCIENCE:

a.   MR. J A PADMANABHAN (PRINCIPAL)

b.   MR. RAHUL KAMBLE (TGT,SCI)

c.   MS. SAROJA SAJJAN (PRT)

Conducting subject committee meeting atleast once in a month and   implementing the decisions

Encouraging the students to develop interest in the subject.  

 

40

SUBJECT COMMITTEE – SST:

a.   MR. J A PADMANABHAN (PRINCIPAL)

b.   MR. MD.AJARUDDIN (TGT, SST)

c.   MS. SAROJA SAJJAN (PRT)

Conducting subject committee meeting atleast once in a month and   implementing the decisions

Encouraging the students to develop interest in the subject.  

41

READER’S CLUB:

A.  MS.CHANDRA R K

 

Responsible for arranging various activities under the club and enhancing the reading skills among the students.

42

MUSIC & DANCE CLUB:

A.MRS.ANUJA SINGH (PRT, MUSIC)


1. To prepare the students to participate in all external & as well as internal cultural events. 

2. To impart proper training to the students for using the music instruments.

 

3. To train students properly to sing all songs in the morning assembly & in other programmes.

43

SPORTS & ADVENTURE CLUB:

A.  MR.MANISH SINGH (TGT, PE)

 

To train & prepare the students for KVS Regional, National and SGFI Sports Meet.

And to carry out various activities planned during the session.

44

CUBS & BULBULS :

A.  MS. DEVAK Y S (PRT)

B.  MS.PARVEEN  (PRT)

C.  MR. GURUPRASAD (PRT )

D.  MR. YOGESH KUMAR

To plan the activities of the year 2014-15 & conducting activities as per the Plan.

Encouraging the students to enroll in the scouting & guiding movement. Maintaining teachers Scouting & Guiding Dairy.   

To conduct the various test required as per the syllabus & issue of certificates.

To organize the activities twice in a week on Tuesday & Thursday

45

CMP MEETINGS:

a.   MR. J A PADMANABHAN (PRINCIPAL)

b.   MR. GURUPRASAD (PRT )

Conducting subject committee meeting at least once in a month and implementing the decisions

Encouraging the students to develop interest in the subject.  

46

SCOUTS & GUIDES:

A.  MR. ALLABAX M (TGT,ART)

B.  MS. CHANDRA R K (TGT,WE)

To plan the activities of the year 2014-15 & conducting activities as per the Plan.

Encouraging the students to enroll in the scouting & guiding movement. Maintaining teachers Scouting & Guiding Dairy.   

To conduct the test for pravesh /pratham/dwitiyasopan as per the syllabus & issuing the certificates to the concerned Scouts & Guides

To organize the activities twice in a week on Tuesday & Thursday

     

                                                                                 Mr. J A PADMANABHAN

                                                                                        PRINCIPAL