Co-curricular Activities

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA  BAGALKOT

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES (CCA) 2016-17

PRIMARY 

S.No.

Date

Day

Competitions to be conducted

(Class I & II)

Competitions to be conducted

(Class III-V)

1.

01.04.16

Friday

Distribution of students in four houses from Class I &   II

Distribution of students in four houses from Class III to V

2.

16.04.2016

Saturday

Preparation of house-list by house-masters

Preparation of house-list by house-masters

3.

22.04.2016

Friday

Drawing & Painting

Drawing & Painting

4.

29.04.2016

Friday

Action Song

Action Song

5.

24.06.2016

Friday

English Poem Recitation

English Poem Recitation

6.

01.07.16

Friday

English Calligraphy

English Calligraphy

7.

08.07.16

Friday

Clay Modeling

Clay Modeling

8.

15.07.16

Friday

Pick & Speak in English

Pick & Speak in English

9.

22.07.16

Friday

Mono- Act

Mono- Act

10.

29.07.16

Friday

Solo-dance

Group Dance

11.

05.08.16

Friday

Fancy Dress

Fancy Dress

12.

12.08.16

Friday

Paper Origami

Paper Origami

13.

19.08.16

Friday

Best out of Waste

Best out of Waste

14.

26.08.16

Friday

Spell it!

Spell it!

15.

02.09.16

Friday

Rangoli Making

Rangoli Making

16.

21.10.16

Friday

Rapid Reading in English

Rapid Reading in English

17.

28.10.16

Friday

Group Song

Group Song

18.

04.11.16

Friday

English Story Telling

English Story Telling

19.

11.11.16

Friday

Greeting Card

Greeting Card

20.

18.11.16

Friday

Puppet Making

Puppet Making

21.

25.11.16

Friday

Let’s cover our book!

Best Chef

22.

02.12.16

Friday

Memory Test

Memory Test

 

X Annual Day Celebration

Instructions: Merit certificates are to be prepared immediately after announcing the result.

Evaluation Points:   I st Position – 05M

II nd Position- 04M

III rd Position- 03 M                                                   

                                                                                                Principal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA  BAGALKOT

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES (CCA) 2016-17

Secondary 

S.No.

Date

Day

Competitions to be conducted (Class VI to VIII)

Competitions to be conducted (Class IX & X)

1

02.04.16

Saturday

Distribution of students in four houses from VI to VIII

Distribution of students in four houses from IX & X

2

16.04.2016

Saturday

Preparation of house-list

Preparation of house-list

 

 

 

 

 

3

23.04.2016

Saturday

Slogan writing in English

Slogan writing in English

4

30.04.2016

Saturday

Mime show

Mime show

5

25.06.2016

Saturday

Pick & Speak in English

Pick & Speak in English

6

02.07.16

Saturday

English Debate

English Debate

7

08.07.16

Friday

Craft Making

Craft Making

8

16.07.16

Saturday

Poster Making

Poster Making

9

23.07.16

Saturday

Group Song

Group Song

10

30.07.16

Saturday

Quiz

Quiz

11

06.08.16

Saturday

Group Dance

Group Dance

12

12.08.16

Friday

Drawing and Painting

Drawing and Painting

13

20.08.16

Saturday

Hindi Debate

Hindi Debate

14

27.08.16

Saturday

English essay writing

English essay writing

 

 

 

15

03.09.16

Saturday

Magic with musical instruments

Magic with musical instruments

16

01.10.16

Saturday

English Calligraphy

English Calligraphy

17

22.10.16

Saturday

Solo Song

Solo Song

18

05.11.16

Saturday

English Skit

English Skit

19

11.11.16

Friday

Mask Making

Mask Making

20

19.11.16

Saturday

Mono Act

Mono Act

21

26.11.16

Saturday

Rangoli Making

Rangoli Making

22

03.12.16

Saturday

Street Play

Street Play

 

 

 

X Annual Day Celebration

Instructions: Merit certificates are to be prepared immediately after announcing the result.

Evaluation Points:   I st Position – 05M

II nd Position- 04M

III rd Position- 03 M

                                                                                                                  

Pr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA BAGALKOT

FUNCTIONING OF HOUSE SYSTEM PRIMARY

Session 2016-17

 

CCA CO – ORDINATOR          :  MS. SHEEREEN. S (PRT)

 

SHIVAJI HOUSE

 

House Master                      : MR. GURUPRASAD M B (PRT)

 

Associate House Master    : MS. NAVYA KOLAR (PRT)

 

TAGORE HOUSE

 

House Master       : MS. CHANDRA R K (TGT,WE)

 

 Associate House Master     : MS. SAROJA SAJJAN (PRT)

 

 

 

 

ASHOKA HOUSE

 

House Master                       : MR. SATVIR (PRT)

 

Associate House Master      :Ms. SAVITA (PRT)

 

RAMAN HOUSE

 

  House Master    : MS. DEVAKI Y S (PRT)

 

Associate House Master      : MS. SHRIDEVI (Music Coach)

 

 

 

  

 

CO-ORDINATOR                                                      PRINCIPAL

(Ms. Sheereen Sultana)                                 

 

 

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA BAGALKOT

FUNCTIONING OF HOUSE SYSTEM

Session 2016-17   Secondary

 

CCA CO – ORDINATOR         :  MR. JAI SINGH, TGT AE

 

SHIVAJI HOUSE

 

House Master        : MR. SHABBIR PATEL (TGT MATHEMATICS)

 

Associate House Master  :  MS. VIJAYALAXMI (COMP. INST.)

  

TAGORE HOUSE

 

House Master          : DR. HOUS KUMAR PATIL (TGT, HINDI)

 

Associate House Master :  MR. CHANDRASHEKAR (SPORTS COACH)

 

 

 

 

ASHOKA HOUSE

 

House Master          : MR. YALLAPPA HULLI (TGT, SST)

 

Associate House Master   : MR. SIDDAPPA KOLAR (TGT, SKT)

 

RAMAN HOUSE

 

House Master                      : MR. RAHUL KAMBLE (TGT, SCIENCE)

 

Associate House Master  : Mr.CHETAN   K            (STAFF NURSE)

 

 

 

  

 

        CO-ORDINATOR                                                PRINCIPAL

(Mr. Jaisingh TGT,AE)                                

 

 

 

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA BAGALKOT

Functioning of House System

Duties of CCA Co-ordinator

Session 2016-17 

1. To record the list of students class wise belonging to four different houses in the register to be maintained by CCA Coordinator. 

2. To allot newly admitted students to four different houses on priority basis.

3. To prepare Annual Plan of conducting CCA activities for the year 2015-2016. 

4. To inform the House Masters of different houses in writing about the CCA activity to be conducted well in advance i.e. at least 4 days before organizing  the competition and to collect list of participants for CCA activity one day before organizing the competition.

 5. To appoint the judges for various CCA competition in consultation with Principal.

 6. To design the evaluation sheet for various CCA activities in consultation with principal.

 7. To declare the result the very next day of conducting competition in the morning assembly and  to prepare the merit certificates immediately after the declaration of result of CCA activity.

8. To motivate the students to participate in various CCA activities.

 

Principal

 

 

 

Kendriya Vidyalaya Bagalkot

Functioning of House System

Session 2016-17

Duties Of House Master/Associate House Masters 

1. To record list of students class wise belonging to his/her house in the register. Each house master is expected to maintain register.

2.To select House Captain (Boys & Girls) and Associate House Captain (Boys & Girls)of his/her house. House Captain for Class X and associate House caption for Class IX.

 3. To convene the meeting with the students of their respective houses as and whenrequired and  to record the minutes of meeting in the register to be  maintained by each house master.

 4.To motivate the students to participate in various co-curricular activities planned for the academic year 2015-2016.

 5. To record the list of students participating in various co-curricular activities for the year 2015-2016 and also to record their achievements in the register.

 6. To forward the list of participants in various CCA activity well in advance to CCA Co-ordinator i.e. at least two days before the conduct of competition.

 7. To identify inner hidden talents among students by conducting talent search examination. Accordingly students with talent in appropriate field should beallowed to participate in CCA activity.

8. To follow the instructions of CCA co-ordinator from time to time in connection with organization of CC activities.

 

Principal

 

 

 

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA  BAGALKOT

TOPICS FOR THE HOUSE BOARD DECORATION

SESSION 2016-17 

 

Month

Topic

APRIL, 2016-17

·        Save Our Earth

 

JULY, 2016-17

·        Indian Population Growth & its consequences

AUGUST, 2016-17

·        Story of  India’s Independence

SEPTEMBER, 2016-17

·        Face of Literate India

 

OCTOBER, 2016-17

·        Indian Festivals

 

NOVEMBER, 2016-17

·        Child Labour

 

DECEMBER, 2016-17

·        Know Our KVS

 

JANUARY, 2016-17

·        Indian Youth & their role

 

FEBRUARY, 2016-17

·        Examination & Students

 

Principal

 

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA  BAGALKOT

SPECIAL DAYS TO BE HIGHLIGHTED IN THE MORNING ASSEMBLY PROGRAMME

SESSION 2016-17 

S.No.

Date

Day

Special days to be highlighted

1.

07/04/16

Thursday

World Health Day

2.

14/04/16

Thursday

Dr. Ambedkar’s Birthday

3.

15/04/16

Friday

Baisakhi

4.

22/04/16

Friday

Earth Day

5.

11/07/16

Monday

World Population Day

6.

28/07/16

Thursday

World Nature Conservation Day

7.

31/07/16

Sunday

MunshiPremchand’s Birthday

8.

20/08/16

Saturday

SadhbhavanaDiwas

9.

27/08/16

Saturday

Mother Teresa’s Birthday

10.

08/09/16

Thursday

World Literacy Day

11.

01/10/16

Saturday

International Day For Old Age

12.

10/11/16

Thursday

World Science Day

13.

19/11/16

Saturday

National Integration Day

14.

01/12/16

Thursday

World Aids Day

15.

02/12/16

Friday

National Pollution Day

16.

10/12/16

Saturday

Human Rights Day

17.

15/12/16

Thursday

KVS Foundation Day

18.

12/01/17

Thursday

National Youth Day

19.

14/01/17

Saturday

Kite Day

20.

23/01/17

Monday

Subhash Chandra Bose’s Birthday

21.

24/01/17

Tuesday

Girl Child Day

22.

30/01/17

Monday

Martyr’s Day

23.

28/02/17

Tuesday

National Science Day

24.

08/03/17

Wednesday

International Women’s Day

 

Principal

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA BAGALKOT

Morning Assembly Programme

Annual Plan 2016-17

 

Period

Class On Duty

Name of the C T

Name of the Associate C T

04.04.16 TO 09.04.16

X & I

MR. JAI SINGH & MS. DEVAKI

MS. SHEEREEN & MR. GURUPRASAD

 

11.04.16 TO 16.04.16

IX & II

MR. SHABBIR & MS. SAROJA

DR.H.V.PATIL & MS. SHREEDEVI

18.04.16 TO 23.04.16

VIII & III

MS. SAVITA &

MS. NAVYA

MR. YELLAPPA &MR.CHETAN

25.04.16 TO 30.04.16

VII & IV

MR. PREMCHAND & MR. SATVIR

MR. YELLAPPA & MS. VIJAYALAXMI

 

01.05.16&02.05.16&

23.06.16 TO 25.06.16

VI & V

MS. CHANDRA & MR. RAHUL

MR. SIDDAPPA & MR.CHANDRASHEKAHAR

 

27.06.16 TO 02.07.16

X & I

MR. JAI SINGH & MS. DEVAKI

MS. SHEEREEN & MR. GURUPRASAD

 

04.07.16 TO 09.07.16

IX & II

MR. SHABBIR & MS. SAROJA

DR.H.V.PATIL & MS. SHREEDEVI

 

11.07.16 TO 16.07.16

VIII & III

MS. SAVITA &

MS. NAVYA

MR. YELLAPPA &MR.CHETAN

 

18.07.16 TO 23.07.16

VII & IV

MR. PREMCHAND & MR. SATVIR

MR. YELLAPPA & MS. VIJAYALAXMI

 

25.07.16 TO 30.07.16

VI & V

MS. CHANDRA & MR. RAHUL

MR. SIDDAPPA & MR.CHANDRASHEKAHAR

 

01.08.16 TO 06.08.16

X & I

MR. JAI SINGH & MS. DEVAKI

MS. SHEEREEN & MR. GURUPRASAD

 

08.08.16 TO 13.08.16

IX & II

MR. SHABBIR & MS. SAROJA

DR.H.V.PATIL & MS. SHREEDEVI

 

15.08.16 TO 20.08.16

VIII & III

MS. SAVITA &

MS. NAVYA

MR. YELLAPPA &MR.CHETAN

 

22.08.16 TO 27.08.16

VII & IV

MR. PREMCHAND & MR. SATVIR

MR. YELLAPPA & MS. VIJAYALAXMI

 

29.08.16 TO 03.09.16

VI & V

MS. CHANDRA & MR. RAHUL

MR. SIDDAPPA & MR.CHANDRASHEKAHAR

 

05.09.16 TO 10.09.16

X & I

MR. JAI SINGH & MS. DEVAKI

MS. SHEEREEN & MR. GURUPRASAD

 

12.09.16 TO 17.09.16

IX & II

MR. SHABBIR & MS. SAROJA

DR.H.V.PATIL & MS. SHREEDEVI

 

19.09.16 TO 24.09.16

VIII & III

MS. SAVITA &

MS. NAVYA

MR. YELLAPPA &MR.CHETAN

 

26.09.16 TO 01.10.16

VII & IV

MR. PREMCHAND & MR. SATVIR

MR. YELLAPPA & MS. VIJAYALAXMI

 

03.10.16 TO 06.10.16

VI & V

MS. CHANDRA & MR. RAHUL

MR. SIDDAPPA & MR.CHANDRASHEKAHAR

 

17.10.16 TO 22.10.16

X & I

MR. JAI SINGH & MS. DEVAKI

MS. SHEEREEN & MR. GURUPRASAD

 

24.10.16 TO 29.10.16

IX & II

MR. SHABBIR & MS. SAROJA

DR.H.V.PATIL & MS. SHREEDEVI

 

31.10.16 TO 05.11.16

VIII & III

MS. SAVITA &

MS. NAVYA

MR. YELLAPPA &MR.CHETAN

 

07.11.16 TO 16.11.16

VII & IV

MR. PREMCHAND & MR. SATVIR

MR. YELLAPPA & MS. VIJAYALAXMI

 

14.11.16 TO 19.11.16

VI & V

MS. CHANDRA & MR. RAHUL

MR. SIDDAPPA & MR.CHANDRASHEKAHAR

 

21.11.16 TO 26.11.16

X & I

MR. JAI SINGH & MS. DEVAKI

MS. SHEEREEN & MR. GURUPRASAD

28.11.16 TO 03.12.16

IX & II

MR. SHABBIR & MS. SAROJA

DR.H.V.PATIL & MS. SHREEDEVI

 

05.12.16 TO 10.12.16

VIII & III

MS. SAVITA &

MS. NAVYA

MR. YELLAPPA &MR.CHETAN

 

12.12.16 TO 17.12.16

VII & IV

MR. PREMCHAND & MR. SATVIR

MR. YELLAPPA & MS. VIJAYALAXMI

 

19.12.16 TO 24.12.16

VI & V

MS. CHANDRA & MR. RAHUL

MR. SIDDAPPA & MR.CHANDRASHEKAHAR

 

03.01.17 TO 06.01.17

X & I

MR. JAI SINGH & MS. DEVAKI

MS. SHEEREEN & MR. GURUPRASAD

09.01.17 TO 14.01.17

IX & II

MR. SHABBIR & MS. SAROJA

DR.H.V.PATIL & MS. SHREEDEVI

 

16.01.17 TO 21.01.17

VIII & III

MS. SAVITA &

MS. NAVYA

 

MR. YELLAPPA &MR.CHETAN

 

23.01.17 TO 28.01.17

VII & IV

MR. PREMCHAND & MR. SATVIR

MR. YELLAPPA & MS. VIJAYALAXMI

 

30.01.17 TO 04.02.17

VI & V

MS. CHANDRA & MR. RAHUL

MR. SIDDAPPA & MR.CHANDRASHEKAHAR

 

06.02.17 TO 11.02.17

X & I

MR. JAI SINGH & MS. DEVAKI

MS. SHEEREEN & MR. GURUPRASAD

 

13.02.17 TO 18.02.17

IX & II

MR. SHABBIR & MS. SAROJA

DR.H.V.PATIL & MS. SHREEDEVI

 

20.02.17 TO 25.02.17

VIII & III

MS. SAVITA &

MS. NAVYA

MR. YELLAPPA &MR.CHETAN

 

27.02.17 TO 04.03.17

VII & IV

MR. PREMCHAND & MR. SATVIR

MR. YELLAPPA & MS. VIJAYALAXMI

 

Principal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA  BAGALKOT

IMPORTANT CELEBRATIONS IN THE SESSION 2016-17 

Month

Celebrations

APRIL, 2016-17

à Welcome of Tiny Tots of Class I

 

JULY, 2016-17

èInvestiture Ceremony (Student Council Formation-Primary &Secondary)

AUGUST, 2016-17

à Independence Day Celebration

SEPTEMBER, 2016-17

à Teachers’ Day Celebration

à Hindi Pakhwada

 

OCTOBER, 2016-17

à Gandhi Jayanti

à Grand-Parent’s Day Celebration

 

NOVEMBER, 2016-17

àChildrens’ Day Celebration (co-curricular activities, cubs & bulbuls utsav and Mini-sports meet)

à X Annual Sports Meet

 

DECEMBER, 2016-17

à KVS Foundation Day

à X Annual Day Celebration

 

JANUARY, 2016-17

à Republic day

 

FEBRUARY, 2016-17

à World Thinking Day

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA  BAGALKOT

DAYS DIVIDED FOR VARIOUS ACTIVITIES IN A WEEK

During zero period

 SESSION 2016-17

1)SWACHH BHARAT MISSION – Every Monday and Tuesday

2)AEP PROGRAMME – Every Wednesday

3)YOGA – Every Wednesday

4) SCOUTING AND GUIDING / CUBS AND BULBUL ACTIVITIES – Every Thursday 

  5)CCA ACTIVITIES – Primary (every Friday) &

Secondary (every Saturday)

6) CLUB ACTIVITIES – At least one activity to be conducted in the following months:

                                                                                                                             April, July, August, October, November, January, February

 (Total 7 activities)  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA BAGALKOT

LIST OF CLASS-TEACHERS/ASSOCIATE CLASS-TEACHERS

2016-17 

CLASS

NAME OF THE CLASS-TEACHER

NAME OF THE ASSOCIATE CLASS-TEACHER

CLASS I

MS. DEVAKI Y S(PRT)

MR. GURUPRASAD M B (PRT)

CLASS II

MS. SAROJA SAJJAN  (PRT)

 MS. SHREEDEVI KADIWAL 

(PRT, MUSIC)

CLASS III

MS. NAVYA KOLUR (PRT)

MR. CHETAN K. (STAFF NURSE)

CLASS IV

MR. SATVIR (PRT)

MS. VIJAYALAXMI (COMP.INST.)

CLASS V

MR. RAHUL KAMBLE

 (TGT, SCI.)

MR. CHANDRASHEKHAR D A (SPORTS COACH)

CLASS VI

MS. CHANDRA R K (TGT, WE)

MR. SIDDAPPA D. KOLAR

(TGT, SKT)

CLASS VII

MR. PREMCHAND MING

(TGT, LIB.)

MR. YELLAPPA HULLI (TGT, SST)

CLASS VIII

MS. SAVITA METI (PRT)

MR. YELLAPPA HULLI (TGT, SST)

CLASS IX

MR. SHABBIR PATEL

(TGT, MATHS)

DR. HOUS KUMAR PATIL

 (TGT, HINDI)

CLASS X

MR. JAI SINGH (TGT, AE)

MS. SHEEREEN S. (PRT)

 

PRINCIPAL                                                                                                       (

 

 

 

CUBS &BULBULS  ACTIVITIES FOR THE

ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-17

PRIMARY SECTION

MONTH

ACTIVITIES

APRIL  2016

ENROLMENT ,JUNGLE BOOK STORY,TARA’S STORY

JUNE & JULY 2016

PROMISE,LAW,PRAYER,FLAG SONG,SALUTE,HAND SHAKE,GOOD TURN,GREETINGS

AUGUST 2016

TESTING FOR PRAVESH

SEPTEMBER 2016

INVESTITURE

OCTOBER 2016

TRAINING/ TESTING FOR KOMAL PANKH/PRATHAM CHARAN

NOVEMBER 2016

TRAINING/ TESTING FOR RAJAT PANKH/DWITHIYA CHARAN

DECEMBER 2016

BULBUL’S & CUB’S UTSAV

JANUARY 2017

TRAINING/ TESTING FOR SWARAN PANKH/TRITYA CHARAN

FEBRUARY 2017

THINKING DAY, VIDYALAYA LEVEL CUBS/BULBULS CAMP

 

 

 

PRINCIPAL                                                                                                       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCOUTS & GUIDES ACTIVITIES FOR THE

ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-17

SECONDARY SECTION

S.NO.

SCHEDULE DATE

NAME OF THE ACTIVITY

01.

07/04/2016

Enrolment

02.

01 TO 31/05/2016

Good turn diary

03.

16/07/2016

Investiture

04.

APRIL- 2016

Preparation of Rajya and RashtrapathiPuraskar

05.

25 JUNE TO 16 JULY 2016

Preparation of TrityaSopan Testing camp

06.

03/09/2016

Hike on foot for pratham&tritiyasopan

07.

10/09/2016

Cycle hike for rashtrapathi aspirants

08.

24/09/2016

Dwityasopan test for class VII Scouts/Guides

09.

08/10/2016

Community service activities

10.

02/10/2016

All faith prayer

11.

02 TO 15 OCTOBER 2016

First aid training &Dwityasopan test for class VII Scouts/Guides

12.

15 TO 17 OCTOBER 2016

Pre- Rashtrapathi camp-3 consecutive nightscamps prior to Rashtrapathi camp

13.

04/11/2016

Flag day & Literacy campaign

14.

15/12/2016

KVS foundation day

15.

13/01/2017

Prathamsopan test

16.

16/01/2017

Literacy campaign

17.

23/01/2017

Youth day

18.

22/02/2017

Thinking day

 

PRINCIPAL